+1 (902) 468 3066 dbb@burnsidelaw.net
[…] In such cases, a Member would need to articulate its essential security interests with greater specificity than would be required when the emergency in international relations involved, for example, armed conflict.”

It seems obvious the steel and aluminum tariffs were not imposed in response to any actual or threatened armed conflict.  At the same time, it is worth keeping in mind the language in 19 U.S.C. 1862(d):

“… the Secretary [of Commerce] and the President shall further recognize the close relation of the economic welfare of the Nation to our national security, and shall take into consideration the impact of foreign competition on the economic welfare of individual domestic industries; and any substantial unemployment, decrease in revenues of government, loss of skills or investment, or other serious effects resulting from the displacement of any domestic products by excessive imports shall be considered, without excluding other factors, in determining whether such weakening of our internal economy may impair the national security.”